Making boat holidays simple
24/7 Customer service      +44 (0) 20 3926 5988

Data Policy

Yacht Rental Data

Your privacy is very important to Yachtpon. Thus, we would like to inform you that your personal data is processed in accordance with the principles of transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality. Moreover, the personal data of our users is processed in compliance with The Data Protection Act 2018 – the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – as well as other obligations and guarantees established by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

 

Purpose for collection of personal information

The information that you provide through the website may vary depending on the services you request or the actions that you expressly authorise us to implement. We may process your data in order to provide you with pleasure boat rental services, register you as a Customer and manage the contractual relationship that we have with you as well as invoicing you for our service. The legitimising basis of this purpose is the contractual relationship between you, the Customer, and us, the Company, and your request for registration or/and booking. Also, we can process your data so as to send you messages regarding contracted or similar services by email. If you do not wish to receive these messages, you can, at any time, decline receipt by replying to the email you receive or contacting our 24/7 customer line. The legitimising basis of this purpose is the contractual relationship between you, the Customer, and us, the Company, and the consent you provide.

 

How we will use the information about you

The personal data that we process is the identification information that you directly provide either through the registration form on our Website or through other means, such as enquiries or complaints made to us. The personal data that is processed are: identification information; payment information; and location. The first category includes first name and surname, address, email address, telephone number, passport or recognised identity document number and information. The second one entails credit/debit card details or other payment information, and the third one is used if you have location-based functions and have location services enabled in your computer or mobile settings, your real-time geographical location and your IP address, as well as Wi-Fi hotspot and telephone relay antenna locations. The Company does not, under any circumstances, accept liability for the use of false, inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information provided by the Customer.

It’s important to note that the data that you provide will not be transferred to any third parties, except to public authorities, judges, the courts or the police, in the event that we are legally required to do so. Although Yachtpon is the main data controller and processor, in order to carry out certain necessary functions for the provision of the Company’s services, your data may be processed by third parties who act as data processors and are contractually required to comply with their legal obligations to keep information confidential and secret.

We use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However you should be aware that the use of internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information that is transferred from you via internet.

The data provided will be kept for as long as the contractual relationship with you, the Customer, lasts. When your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained, it will be blocked and only made available to competent public authorities, judges, the courts, public prosecutors, etc., upon their request, for the necessary number of years to comply with legal obligations, after which it will be completely deleted.

Our Data Policy is subject to periodic changes. The latest version of our Data Policy can be found on our website.